Kokosöl - SheaThomé

Coconut oil

Regular price$275.00
$11.00/kg
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Contents
  • Organic virgin coconut oil
  • With a characteristic scent of coconut
  • High proportion of medium-chain saturated lauric acids

Whether one speaks of coconut oil or coconut fat is often a question of geographical location or the time of year. Coconut oil has a high proportion of saturated fatty acids. These are responsible for the coconut oil melting at 23-26 °C.
Coconut oil (or coconut fat) is obtained from the crushed and dried nutrient tissue - the pulp - of the coconut. The dried pulp has a fat content of up to 70%. A significant proportion of the coconut oil in German supermarkets is refined, chemically hardened and available as a hard and odorless mass in the form of bars.

Use of coconut oil in cosmetics
Coconut oil provides a slight cooling effect when applied to the skin. Coconut oil penetrates the skin quickly, but does not penetrate deeper layers of the skin and does not leave a feeling of greasiness. In cosmetics, coconut fat is a good carrier oil that can be mixed well with active oils such as pomegranate seed oil or rosehip seed oil. Coconut oil protects the skin from moisture loss and is well absorbed.
Coconut oil reduces viscosity in emulsions. It is suitable, for example, for body melts or lipsticks that have the desired melting effect when in contact with the skin.

Background knowledge about coconut oil
It is not known where the coconut palm tree originated, as coconuts can drift with the ocean currents over a distance of 4,500 km to germinate.

Product profile
Origin: Philippines
Composition:
C12:0 Lauric acid: 40 – 52%
C14:0 myristic acid: 13 – 22%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 3 – 12%
C18:2 linoleic acid: max. 4%
INCI name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
CAS number: 8001-31-8
Saponification number: 242-263
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 0.5%

Coconut oil or coconut fat? The name often depends on the location or the time of year. What you should know: Coconut oil is characterized by its high proportion of saturated fatty acids, which means that it melts at temperatures between 23-26 °C.

Coconut oil (or coconut fat) is obtained from the crushed and dried pulp of the coconut. This dried pulp can have a fat content of up to 70%. It is important to note that a significant portion of the coconut oil available on the market is refined and chemically hardened in Germany. In this processed form, it appears as a hard, odorless mass in the form of tablets.

Whether you refer to it as coconut oil or coconut fat, this versatile product can be used in a variety of applications and has a distinctive place in the culinary and cosmetic world.

Coconut oil has a pleasantly light cooling effect when used on the skin. It absorbs quickly into the skin without penetrating deeper layers of the skin and leaves no feeling of greasy feeling.
In the cosmetic world, coconut oil is an excellent carrier oil and can be easily combined with active oils such as pomegranate seed oil or rosehip seed oil.

A particular advantage of coconut oil is that it protects the skin from moisture loss and at the same time is easily absorbed by the skin. Coconut oil has a viscosity-reducing effect in emulsions.
This makes it ideal for products such as body melts or lipsticks that achieve the desired melting effect upon contact with the skin. Coconut oil is therefore an extremely versatile and useful product in skin and body care.

The exact origin of the coconut palm is difficult to determine because coconuts can float on ocean currents over long distances of up to 4,500 kilometers. Therefore, there is no clear geographical origin for the coconut palm.

Origin: Philippines
Composition:
C12:0 Lauric acid: 40 – 52%
C14:0 myristic acid: 13 – 22%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 3 – 12%
C18:2 linoleic acid: max. 4%
INCI name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
CAS number: 8001-31-8
Saponification number: 242-263
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 0.5%

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews
100%
(10)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Margarete Wiedenhofer
beste Qualität !

geschmeidige Konsistenz, feiner Geruch , sehr gute Qualität!

E
Elke Moericke
gute Qualität

Passt für den Hund, in Seifen ..... sehr vielseitig

S
Sonja K.
Beste Qualität!

Danke für die tolle Qualität!

R
Romina Busch
Konsistenz und Geruch wundervoll

Tolles Produkt,welches ich zur Massage benutze. Haut ist super weich danach. Meinen Patienten gefällt der Gerich auch sehr!

Volle Punktzahl

E
Elke Lewandowski
Fantastische Qualität

Wie immer, bin ich sehr begeistert. Der Duft und diese hochwertige Qualität machen einfach Spaß. Ich habe schon so viel Kokosöl gekauft und möchte sagen, das keines so gut war, wie das hier von Shea Thome. Also vielen lieben Dank und weiterhin viel Erfolg.

Das könnte dir auch gefallen...