Mangobutter - SheaThomé
Mangobutter - SheaThomé

Mango butter

Regular price $16.00 Sale price$15.00
$30.00/l
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Contents
  • Pure refined mango butter – a luxury for skin and hair
  • Mango butter is suitable for body care as well as for making your own creams and lotions
  • Rich in antioxidants for skin regeneration
  • Optimal consistency provider

Mango butter is obtained from the seeds of the mango tree and is white-yellow in color. Among the ingredients, mango butter is one of the luxurious components in natural cosmetics.

In terms of melting point, mango butter is similar to cocoa butter. This is between 40-50 °C. Mango butter comes onto the market almost exclusively refined. Native mango butter is rarely used.

Use of mango butter in cosmetics
The use of mango butter is ideal where a moisturizing and light consistency is desired. Due to the low unsaponifiable content, mango butter has a slightly lighter feel than shea butter, but tends to be more like cocoa butter in terms of hardness.

Thanks to its revitalizing properties and high proportion of effective amino acids, mango butter is particularly suitable for dry and mature skin . Since mango butter is offered and processed in a very refined way, the smell is hardly noticeable. You can create your own scent with our essential oils . Cold-pressed or native mango butter is rarely used.

Mango butter is a good choice not only for processing in cosmetics, but also for pure use on the skin. Its moisturizing properties and valuable ingredients care for the skin and support its regeneration.

Product profile
Origin: India
Composition:
C16:0 palmitic acid: 2 – 18%
C18:0 stearic acid: 35 – 47%
C18:1 oleic acid: 34 – 48%
INCI name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Botanical name: Mangifera indica
CAS number: 90063-86-8
Saponification number: 180-200
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 0.5-1%

Mango butter, a valuable natural product, is obtained from the seeds of the mango tree and has a delicate white-yellow color. In the world of natural cosmetics, mango butter is one of the luxurious ingredients.

In terms of its melting point, mango butter is similar to cocoa butter and melts at temperatures between 40-50 °C. On the market, mango butter is almost exclusively available in refined form, while native mango butter is rarely used.

The use of mango butter is ideal where a moisturizing and light consistency is desired. Due to the low unsaponifiable content, mango butter has a slightly lighter feel than shea butter, but tends to be more like cocoa butter in terms of hardness.

Thanks to its revitalizing properties and high proportion of effective amino acids, mango butter is particularly suitable for dry and mature skin. Since mango butter is offered and processed in a very refined way, the smell is hardly noticeable. You can create your own scent with our essential oils. Cold-pressed or native mango butter is rarely used.

Mango butter is a good choice not only for processing in cosmetics, but also for pure use on the skin. Its moisturizing properties and valuable ingredients care for the skin and support its regeneration.

Origin: India
Composition:
C16:0 palmitic acid: 2 – 18%
C18:0 stearic acid: 35 – 47%
C18:1 oleic acid: 34 – 48%
INCI name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Botanical name: Mangifera indica
CAS number: 90063-86-8
Saponification number: 180-200
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 0.5-1%

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
100%
(4)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
Cathrin
Tolles Produkt

Super pflegend, benutze es pur. Angenehmer Geruch und super angenehm auf der Haut.

M
Marlis D.
Mangobutter

Gute Qualität. Ich benutze sie pur und bin begeistert!

M
M.Wendt
beste Qualität

Tolles Produkt die Mangobutter. Mir gefällt auch schon der natürliche Geruch.
Mische ich in Sheabutter und Hanföl mit rein oder benutze es pur .

B
Beatrix Seus
Super

Mische das mit Kakao-und Sheabutter. Intensive Pflege für kalte Tage.