Kakaobutter - SheaThomé

Cocoa butter

Regular price$10.00
$5.00/100 g
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Contents
  • Natural cocoa butter of the highest quality (Pure Prime Pressed) with a wonderful scent of cocoa.
  • Cocoa butter is suitable for the cosmetics and food sectors
  • Has a soothing effect on the skin and leaves the skin feeling very soft

Cocoa butter is obtained by pressing the cocoa beans or the viscous cocoa pulp. The cocoa bean has a fat content of 50-60%. The cocoa tree can reach a height of 15 meters and an age of up to 60 years and is primarily native to the tropical regions of our world. Cocoa butter has a high melting point (32-36°C) and is the main ingredient in chocolate.

Use of cocoa butter in cosmetics
Cocoa butter has an excellent deep effect and leaves the skin feeling extremely delicate and soft. Cocoa butter is particularly suitable for dry and sensitive skin as it increases the elasticity of the skin and supplies the skin with moisture.
If cocoa butter is processed into emulsions, it is noticeable that the emulsion hardens. The emulsion can sometimes only reach its actual consistency after two days. This is due to the crystalline structure of cocoa butter.
In addition to its use in emulsions, cocoa butter is indispensable for the production of massage bars and body melts or bath chocolates. The hardness of the cocoa butter gives the final product the necessary feel, with the right melting point for slow melting upon contact with the skin.

To properly process cocoa butter, cocoa butter should be melted at 33-36 °C and then allowed to cool slowly. This means that the cocoa butter remains stable when it hardens again. If heated too quickly, the melting point of the cocoa butter may no longer be around 34 °C after hardening, but rather 30 °C or below. This would not be optimal for the production of body melts.
This is irrelevant for incorporation into emulsions. All vegetable butters, including cocoa butter, have a high proportion of saturated fatty acids. These are resistant to short-term exposure to heat.

Background knowledge about cocoa butter
Cocoa beans were of important economic importance to the Aztecs. For example, they were used as a means of payment. One rabbit cost 10 cocoa beans.

Product profile
Origin: Ghana / Ivory Coast
Composition:
C16:0 palmitic acid: 21 – 29%
C18:0 stearic acid: 31 – 39%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 30 – 38%
INCI name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao L.
CAS number: 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1
Saponification number: 192-198
Concentration of unsaponifiables: max. 0.4%

Cocoa butter, a valuable natural product, is obtained by pressing cocoa beans or the viscous cocoa pulp. These beans, with an astonishing 50-60% fat content, come from majestic cocoa trees that can grow up to 15 meters tall and bear fruit for up to 60 years. They thrive mainly in the tropical regions of our world.

Cocoa butter is characterized by its high melting point, which is 32-36°C. It is not only a central component for the production of chocolate, but also a versatile treasure in natural cosmetics and skin care.

Cocoa butter pampers the skin with intensive, deep care and leaves the skin feeling delicate, irresistibly soft. This extraordinary natural product is particularly suitable for dry and sensitive skin as it improves elasticity and provides intensive moisture.

When cocoa butter is processed into emulsions, it is noticeable that the emulsion hardens after processing. It may take up to two days for the emulsion to reach its final consistency. This process is due to the crystalline structure of cocoa butter.

Cocoa butter is essential in the production of massage bars, body melts and bath chocolates. Their natural hardness gives these products the perfect texture and ensures that they slowly dissolve upon contact with the skin.

For proper processing, cocoa butter should be melted at a temperature of 33-36°C and then slowly cooled. In this way, the cocoa butter remains stable after hardening. Heating too quickly could result in the melting point of the cocoa butter no longer being around 34°C after solidification, but at 30°C or below. This is not ideal for making body melts.

This effect plays no role when used in emulsions. It is important to note that plant-based butters, including cocoa butter, contain high levels of saturated fatty acids, which are resistant to short-term heat exposure.

Cocoa beans were of important economic importance to the Aztecs. For example, they were used as a means of payment. One rabbit cost 10 cocoa beans.

Origin: Ghana / Ivory Coast
Composition:
C16:0 palmitic acid: 21 – 29%
C18:0 stearic acid: 31 – 39%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 30 – 38%
INCI name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao L.
CAS number: 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1
Saponification number: 192-198
Concentration of unsaponifiables: max. 0.4%

Customer Reviews

Based on 24 reviews
96%
(23)
4%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
E
Elke Moericke

Sehr gute Qualität

C
Christiane R.G.
Riecht wunderbar

Wunderbar riechende Kakaobutter. Noch nicht ausprobiert.. bin gespannt.

A
Angelika Hahn
Kakaobutter

Ich bin mit der Kakaobutter sehr zufrieden. Verwende sie in Cremes und habe schon Schokolade hergestellt. Total lecker. Meine Familie ist ganz verrückt nach der Schokolade. Zum Backen werde ich sie auch noch ausprobieren.

A
Adelheid Konegen
Kakaobutter

bin absolut zufrieden.

I
Ingeborg Springmann-Heinze
Überzeugend

Ich bin sehr zufrieden. Verwende sie in Cremes, Körperbutter und in meinen Naturseifen.

Das könnte dir auch gefallen...