Vitamin E - Tocopherol
- Natural vitamin E (tocopherol)
- Natural preservative
- Good for the skin with wrinkles and dry skin
Vitamin E (tocopherol) is widely used in cosmetics. Vitamin E is good for the skin as it moisturizes it and reduces the depth of wrinkles. This makes it a popular additional active ingredient in anti-aging products. Vitamin E is also said to have wound healing properties.
In addition, vitamin E is used as a natural preservative. This is particularly the case with oils with a high content of unsaturated fatty acids, which tend to go rancid quickly. Simply add 2 ml of vitamin E to 100 ml of the oil (=2%) that you want to preserve.
Only use vitamin E externally.
Origin: United Kingdom
INCI name: Tocopherol
CAS number: 10191-41-0