- Shea oil for dry skin
- Shea oil is well absorbed into the skin
- Has a moisturizing effect
Shea oil is created as a byproduct of the production of shea butter. Like shea butter, shea oil is obtained from the seeds of the shea tree. Shea oil has a viscous consistency at room temperature.
Use of shea oil in cosmetics
Shea oil provides dry and rough skin with moisture and makes it beautifully soft and smooth. In creams and lotions, shea oil is ideal as an ingredient containing oleic acid and stearic acid.
In oil blends, shea oil promotes the shelf life of the oil blend due to its high oxidation stability. Since shea oil has a very light scent, it can be ideally scented with essential oils.
Shea oil is also suitable as a massage oil because it has a nice grip during massage. It leaves a light film on the skin. The oil is absorbed slowly but very well and has a particularly moisturizing and moisturizing effect.
INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii Oil
CAS number: 194043-92-0 / 91080-23-8
Saponification number: 180-200