- This product is only available in canister
- Pure organic sesame oil, cold pressed
- Sesame oil is suitable as a massage oil because it penetrates the skin well
- Sesame oil revitalizes the complexion
Our sesame oil is an oil with a light yellow color and the characteristic scent of sesame. Sesame oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acid. Nevertheless, sesame oil is particularly stable to oxidation due to phenolic compounds and sesamolin and tocopherols.
Use of sesame oil in cosmetics
Sesame oil is traditionally used as a massage oil. Due to the purifying effect of sesame oil, it is particularly suitable for this purpose. Due to its high lecithin content, sesame oil penetrates the skin remarkably well. This makes it an excellent carrier oil for active ingredients. Sesame oil is also suitable for caring for dry and stressed skin.
Background knowledge about sesame oil
The saying “Open sesame” from the fairy tale of Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves is actually based on the opening mechanism of the sesame bud and is aimed at the sesame harvest in the Babylonian-Assyrian period.
Origin: South and Central America
C16:0 palmitic acid: 7.0 – 12.0%
C18:0 stearic acid: 3.5 – 6.0%
C18:1 oleic acid: 35.0 – 50.0%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 35.0 – 50.0%
INCI name: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oi
Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
CAS number: 8008-74-0
Saponification number: 186-195
Concentration of unsaponifiables: max. 2%