Black cumin oil
- High-quality black cumin oil from organic farming
- Rich in essential oils
- Supports the skin barrier and moisturizes
- Promotes healthy hair growth thanks to the naturally contained biotin
Black cumin oil is obtained from the seeds of real black cumin. Black cumin belongs to the buttercup family. The strength of black cumin oil is particularly effective as an active ingredient. Because it contains essential oil, black cumin oil is a very concentrated oil. Black cumin oil is greenish-brown in color and has a characteristic taste or smell due to the essential oil content.
Use of black cumin oil in cosmetics
Black cumin oil is considered a true miracle cure in cosmetics. Thanks to the numerous vitamins and antioxidants, it protects the cells from harmful environmental influences. The valuable ingredients and the high proportion of essential oils give black cumin oil an antibacterial effect.
In the production of your own cosmetics or natural cosmetics, black cumin oil is used as a base for creams, lotions, masks or conditioners. Thanks to its relaxing and beneficial effect, black cumin oil is also often incorporated into bath additives.
Our black cumin oil comes from Egypt. Thanks to the gentle cold pressing, all valuable and rich ingredients are preserved.
Background knowledge about black cumin oil
A bottle of black cumin oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamun as an afterlife gift.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 8 – 14%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 18 – 30%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 50 – 65%
INCI name: Nigella Sativa Seed Oil
Botanical name: Nigella Sativa
CAS number: 90064-32-7
Saponification number: 182-197
Proportion of unsaponifiables: approx. 0.5%