- Native castor oil from high-quality pressing
- Castor oil stimulates collagen production
- Castor oil has a viscosity-increasing effect
The main component of castor oil is ricinoleic acid (85-92%). Due to its high viscosity, castor oil is valued in cosmetics. Castor oil is used in hair and lip care products. Since castor oil stimulates the formation of collagen, which is responsible for soft and firm skin, castor oil can also be used as an anti-aging oil to combat wrinkles.
Background knowledge about castor oil
Castor was already cultivated for its oily seeds in ancient Egypt and the Orient and, in addition to cosmetics, was also used for wound treatment and for technical purposes.
C18:1 Oleic acid: 2.5 – 6%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 2.5 – 7%
C18:1 ricinoleic acid: 85 – 92%
INCI name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Botanical name: Ricinus communis L
CAS number: 8001-79-4
Saponification number: 160-168
Proportion of unsaponifiables: approx. 0.5%