Evening primrose oil
- Evening primrose oil organic & cold pressed
- Evening primrose oil promotes smooth skin
- Mild oil, suitable for stressed skin
The evening primrose is a well-known medicinal plant that was introduced to Europe from North America around 400 years ago. Today it can be found in many gardens. Evening primrose oil is a light yellow to green oil with an intense nutty scent typical of the species.
Use of evening primrose oil in cosmetics
Evening primrose oil is used for dry and cracked skin. Thanks to its mild care properties, evening primrose oil is also often used to treat stretch marks and to care for infants. Evening primrose oil is therefore often used in appropriate creams and lotions. Our evening primrose oil is cold-pressed and comes from organic farming.
The special composition of the fatty acid structure makes evening primrose oil particularly suitable for use in natural cosmetics for inflammatory and dry skin. Evening primrose oil is rich in linoleic acid and high in gamma-linolenic acid. These are essential fatty acids - i.e. fatty acids that cannot be produced by the skin - which can be incorporated into the skin by external application and thus promote skin regeneration.
Thanks to the fatty acid spectrum, evening primrose oil is an excellent active ingredient oil. In combination with a base oil rich in oleic acid (almond oil, apricot kernel oil), an optimal fatty acid spectrum is covered.
Origin: North America / China
C18:1 Oleic acid: 5 – 12%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 65 – 85%
C18:3 gamma-linolenic acid: 9 – 14%
INCI name: Oenothera Biennis Oil
Botanical name: Oenothera Biennis L. / Oenothera Lamarckiana L.
CAS number: 90028-66-3
Saponification number: 184-194
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 1.5-2%