- Pure cold-pressed organic Moringa oil
- Moringa oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects
- Stimulates collagen formation
Moringa oil is a light yellow oil that originates in India. Moringa oil is now also native to other tropical areas of the world. Our Moringa oil comes from Ghana and is unrefined, cold-pressed and of excellent organic quality.
Moringa oil consists of approximately 75% oleic acids. Stearic acid (4%), behenic acid (5.5%), stearic acid (6%) form the main ingredients. The Moringa tree is also often referred to as the miracle tree. Everything that grows on this tree can also be used. The seeds have a water purifying effect. Just 0.2 grams of the ground seeds are enough to transform 1 liter of polluted water into drinkable drinking water.
Use of moringa oil in cosmetics
Moringa oil is ideal for use as a massage oil. Moringa oil is also a high-quality ingredient in creams and lotions. Moringa oil supports the skin's natural cleansing and detoxification processes, reduces wrinkles and blemishes. Moringa oil is particularly recommended for people with sensitive skin. Due to Moringa oil's long shelf life, it can also be used to stabilize oil mixtures.
Background knowledge about moringa oil
Due to its nature, moringa oil is very stable to oxidation. This makes it a popular food additive in tropical countries as it does not go rancid. Moringa oil usually has a shelf life of up to 4 years.
INCI name: Moringa Oleifera Oil
Botanical name: Moringa Oleifera
CAS number: 93165-54-9
Saponification number: 192