MCT oil (neutral oil)
- Intense moisture for deep skin care.
- Anti-inflammatory - Soothes irritated skin.
- Protects, regenerates and nourishes the skin barrier.
MCT oil is a neutral and extremely low-irritant oil. It is primarily used due to its viscosity-inhibiting properties, which improve the absorption and application behavior of emulsions. As a lipid component to reduce the concentration of active ingredients. This particularly benefits over-cared skin (e.g. perioral dermatitis). Here MCT oil can bring the skin back into balance, as this oil lacks active fatty substances such as phospholipids, phytosterols and tocopherols.
In addition to classic skin care products, MCT oil is also used in sun protection, lip care and foundations.
We recommend using MCT oil where you want an extremely low-irritant formulation that should be particularly soft and smooth to the touch and to apply.
Background knowledge about our MCT oil
The MCT stands for medium chain triglycerides or in German medium-chain fatty acids. MCT oil is also often used as a dietary supplement because the medium-chain fatty acids cannot be stored in the form of fat reserves.
C6:0 caproic acid: max. 2%
C8:0 caprylic acid: 50 – 80%
C10:0 capric acid: 20 – 50%
INCI name: Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides
CAS number: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Concentration of unsaponifiables: max. 0.5%