- High-quality pure almond oil (sweet) from gentle cold pressing
- Relieves irritation and is mild to care for - good for dry skin
- Almond oil is the classic among natural cosmetic oils
The almond tree belongs to the Rosaceae family, the rose family. Almond oil is light yellow in color with a subtle, nutty taste of almond. Almond oil can be obtained from sweet almonds and bitter almonds. Our almond oil comes from sweet almonds. For use in cosmetics and food, you should only use almond oil from sweet almonds.
Use of almond oil in cosmetics
Almond oil is one of the most commonly used vegetable oils in natural cosmetics, but also in conventional cosmetics. Almond oil is suitable for sensitive skin thanks to its anti-irritation and mild care properties. Almond oil can be used in many ways as a base oil and is suitable for all skin types. Almond oil is particularly valued in baby care because it is particularly gentle on baby's sensitive skin.
When almond oil is used in creams and lotions, it contributes to a smooth and pleasant consistency.
Background knowledge about almond oil
The use of bitter almond oil should be avoided as bitter almonds contain up to 8% of the glycoside amygdalin. During enzymatic cleavage, toxic substances such as hydrogen cyanide can be released.
Origin: USA (California)
C16:0 palmitic acid: 4 – 9%
C18:1 oleic acid: 62 – 86%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 7 – 30%
INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis
CAS number: 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9
Saponification number: 185-195
Concentration of unsaponifiables: max. 1.5%