- Cosmetic grade beeswax
- Natural consistency agent and co-emulsifier for cosmetic products
- Naturally protects the skin and gives it a light film
- The basis for effective ointments and balms
Discover the secret of bees: cosmetic-grade beeswax! It is not only a consistency giver and co-emulsifier, but also the basis for luxurious ointments and balms. Produced by busy construction bees, it is excreted in tiny, brittle plates and then harvested by beekeepers. Beeswax naturally protects the skin and gives it a light film. A small piece of nature that can achieve great things.
Use of beeswax in cosmetics
Beeswax melts between 61 and 66°C. Beeswax should be incorporated in the fat phase and not heated too high. To avoid sudden hardening of the beeswax, the water phase should have the same temperature as the fat phase. In low concentrations, beeswax gives the skin a light protective film, which is particularly beneficial for dry and brittle skin.
Background knowledge about beeswax
A bee must consume between 4 and 10 kilos of honey to produce one kilo of beeswax.
INCI name: Cera Alba
CAS number: 8012-89-3