- Organic virgin coconut oil
- With a characteristic scent of coconut
- High proportion of medium-chain saturated lauric acids
Whether one speaks of coconut oil or coconut fat is often a question of geographical location or the time of year. Coconut oil has a high proportion of saturated fatty acids. These are responsible for the coconut oil melting at 23-26 °C.
Coconut oil (or coconut fat) is obtained from the crushed and dried nutrient tissue - the pulp - of the coconut. The dried pulp has a fat content of up to 70%. A significant proportion of the coconut oil in German supermarkets is refined, chemically hardened and available as a hard and odorless mass in the form of bars.
Use of coconut oil in cosmetics
Coconut oil provides a slight cooling effect when applied to the skin. Coconut oil penetrates the skin quickly, but does not penetrate deeper layers of the skin and does not leave a feeling of greasiness. In cosmetics, coconut fat is a good carrier oil that can be mixed well with active oils such as pomegranate seed oil or rosehip seed oil. Coconut oil protects the skin from moisture loss and is well absorbed.
Coconut oil reduces viscosity in emulsions. It is suitable, for example, for body melts or lipsticks that have the desired melting effect when in contact with the skin.
Background knowledge about coconut oil
It is not known where the coconut palm tree originated, as coconuts can drift with the ocean currents over a distance of 4,500 km to germinate.
C12:0 Lauric acid: 40 – 52%
C14:0 myristic acid: 13 – 22%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 3 – 12%
C18:2 linoleic acid: max. 4%
INCI name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
CAS number: 8001-31-8
Saponification number: 242-263
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 0.5%