- Jojoba oil is cold-pressed and native to protect the skin from moisture loss
- Jojoba oil is ideal for recipes with high demands
- Jojoba oil is excellent for blemished skin
- Recipes with jojoba oil require fewer preservatives
From a chemical perspective, jojoba oil is actually a wax. It consists of over 97% long-chain wax esters, tocopherols and free sterols. Our native jojoba oil comes from the Arauco Desert in Argentina. The local producers were able to sustainably cultivate the jojoba plant under ideal conditions. Due to the geographical location, there is sufficient groundwater between two mountain ranges. The Argentine desert is hot up to 50°C in summer and cools down to below 0°C in winter. These temperatures and sufficient water are necessary for optimal development of the jojoba plant.
Use of jojoba oil in cosmetics
Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types and is well tolerated. It absorbs quickly and has a light, subtle smell. Jojoba oil has a significant consistency-giving effect in emulsions. Jojoba oil is a practical all-rounder and can be used in all skin and hair care products. We recommend mixing jojoba oil with an oil containing linoleic acid and linolenic acid, as jojoba oil itself does not have these fatty acids.
Jojoba oil has a particularly moisturizing effect. This is because jojoba oil is only slowly broken down by the skin's own lipases due to its specific structure. Jojoba oil sustainably protects the stratum corneum from moisture loss.
A notable aspect is that jojoba oil cannot be metabolized by microorganisms. This deprives undesirable bacteria on the skin of their livelihood. This also applies to those germs that lead to inflammatory comedones and acne.
Due to the high content of tocopherols, jojoba oil is particularly stable against oxidative processes. In oil blends it can give other oils more stability and therefore a longer shelf life.
Background knowledge about our jojoba oil
With the support of a German plant manufacturer, a new oil press was developed and completed in 2015 according to the most modern standards specifically for jojoba oil production. This means that the jojoba seeds can be pressed particularly gently and our jojoba oil meets the highest international quality requirements.
Due to its structure (liquid wax made from wax esters with a high molecular weight), jojoba oil is not suitable for consumption or internal use.
Origin: Arauco desert in Argentina
C18:1 Oleic acid: 5 – 15%
C20:1 eicosenoic acid: 65 – 80%
C22:1 erucic acid: 10 – 20%
INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis
CAS number: 90045-98-0
Saponification number: 90-98
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 37-49%