Pomegranate seed oil
- Organic pomegranate seed oil
- Pomegranate seed oil contains a high proportion of highly unsaturated conjugated fatty acids
- One of the most important raw materials in cosmetics
A very high quality and exceptional vegetable oil with a golden yellow color. Pomegranate seed oil is a true rarity and is particularly suitable for the care of mature and dry skin. Our pomegranate seed oil is cold-pressed, comes from organic farming and can be incorporated into creams, face or body oils, for example.
A special feature of pomegranate seed oil is its high content of punicic acid. This is an omega-5 fatty acid that is known for its antioxidant effect and therefore has an anti-aging effect (also known as slow-aging). Pomegranate seed oil also moisturizes the skin and thus reduces wrinkles, tightens the skin and improves the overall appearance of the skin.
Use of pomegranate seed oil in cosmetics
Since pomegranate seed is highly effective, it is used as an active ingredient in natural cosmetics. Even diluted in combination with other base oils, pomegranate seed oil is still effective. Pomegranate seed oil is therefore a popular ingredient in facial care products (e.g. facial oil).
Background knowledge about pomegranates
It is believed that the pomegranate originally comes from Persia. It was cultivated there over 3,000 years ago. There are numerous connections between the pomegranate and Greek mythology. Aphrodite is said to have grown a pomegranate tree with her own hands in Cyprus.
The word “pomegranate” comes from Latin and means “with seeds”
Origin: West and Central Asia
C16:0 palmitic acid: 2 – 5%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 4 – 20%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 4 – 15%
INCI name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Botanical name: Punica granatum
CAS number: 84961-57-9
Saponification number: 193
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 1.5%