- Vegetable glycerin 99% pure
- For processing in your own creams, lotions and other personal care products.
- Palm oil free
Glycerin is a versatile product and is commonly used in skin and hair care products. It is very popular because it binds moisture in the product as well as on the skin and hair. As a moisturizer, our vegetable glycerin hydrates the skin and makes it shine. Thanks to its nourishing and moisturizing properties, it can be used in shampoos and hair masks. Glycerin can be mixed with water. If necessary, the glycerin can be pre-dissolved in water to simplify processing.
Use of glycerin in cosmetic production
The hydrating effect of glycerin far exceeds that of urea. In addition to its moisturizing properties, glycerin also promotes skin elasticity. Glycerin plays a special role, especially when used in washing emulsions, as it has a softening effect on surfactants and other washing-active substances. In O/W emulsions, the damaging effect of the corneal layer is largely avoided.
Depending on the concentration, glycerin draws water up from deeper layers of the skin to varying degrees and holds it in the stratum corneum without releasing the moisture into the air. Thanks to the excellent water-binding ability of glycerin, the emulsion is stabilized and the consistency and structure are significantly improved.
In emulsions: 2-5%
In cleaning products: 5-10%
In shampoos: 1-2%
Background knowledge about glycerin
Glycerin is chemically bound in all vegetable oils and other natural fats and fatty oils. It is an intermediate product from various metabolic processes. Glycerin is contained in coconut oil at 17%, palm oil at 11% and soybean oil at 10% and is therefore a normal part of our daily diet.