Calendula oil / marigold oil
- Calendula oil / marigold oil as a maceration based on GMO-free soybean oil (from organic farming)
- Particularly suitable for use on dry and sensitive skin (baby care)
- Suitable for all skin types thanks to generally good tolerability
Calendula oil is reddish-yellow in color. Calendula oil is characterized by its characteristic herbal scent. Calendula oil is made by infusing the calendula flowers into a carrier oil (here GMO-free soybean oil). Calendula oil can therefore be used alone or to make ointments, creams or lotions. Calendula can also be made into tinctures or tea. The skin-friendly and regenerating effects of calendula oil make it a popular ingredient for nourishing ointments and creams.
Use of calendula oil in cosmetics
Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It is often used as a complementary or alternative treatment to address various skin problems. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that may make it useful in wound healing, eczema relief, and diaper rash relief. It is also used as an antiseptic.
Calendula oil can improve the overall appearance of the skin. A study found that a cream containing calendula extract can promote skin hydration and firmness. It is also thought that calendula may help treat contact dermatitis.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 7.5 - 20%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 56-85%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 3.5 - 20%
INCI name: Calendula Officinalis extract / Glycine Soja
Botanical name: Calendula officinalis (marigold)
CAS number: 84776-23-8 / 8001-25-0