- High-quality organic baobab oil from gentle cold pressing
- Suitable for all skin types, especially dry skin
- Non-greasy and quickly absorbed
- Baobab oil is ideal for making your own cosmetic products
Baobab oil is pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree. Baobab oil is light yellow to yellow in color and has a mild nutty scent. Thanks to the high palmitic acid content of approx. 23%, baobab oil is very stable to oxidation. It is therefore suitable as a stabilizing component in cosmetic formulations.
Use of baobab oil in cosmetics
Thanks to its high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, baobab oil is suitable as a substitute for vegetable butters or as a base oil in combination with oils rich in linoleic acid, such as evening primrose or rosehip seed oil. Baobab oil protects the skin from transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and has a smoothing effect. This makes it suitable as a component in hand and moisturizing products.
Background knowledge about the baobab tree
The baobab tree is characterized by its characteristic shape that characterizes the landscapes of Africa. The bark of the baobab tree can be up to 2.5 cm thick - the tree itself can be up to 25 m high. The crown of the baobab tree, which only has leaves for four months of the year, is reminiscent of a root system. An old African legend says that the baobab tree stuck its head into the ground and stretched its roots upwards because its desire to become the most beautiful tree was not fulfilled.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 18-46%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 30-42%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 12-35%
INCI name: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Botanical name: Adansonia digitata L. (Bombacaceae), baobab
CAS number: 91745-12-9
Saponification number: 185-200
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 1–3.8%