Avocado oil cold pressed
- Avocado oil cold pressed from organic farming
- Avocado oil supports the skin's barrier function and promotes cell regeneration
- Suitable for dry and cracked skin
Our organic avocado oil is a rich oil that is very well tolerated thanks to its high palmitoleic acid content.
Cold-pressed organic avocado oil is an all-round oil for skin care, hair care, massage and aromatherapy. As a virgin oil, it is unrefined and retains many of the wonderful nutrients from the avocado fruit.
Organic avocado oil is characterized by its high proportion of unsaponifiable components. These include, among others, the fat-soluble vitamins A, E and D.
In emulsions or oil mixtures, avocado oil promotes the penetration of the active ingredients into the skin. It promotes the absorption of the emulsion and has a consistency-giving effect.
Use of avocado oil in cosmetics
Avocado oil is a rich oil that is very well tolerated thanks to its high palmitoleic acid content. It is therefore suitable for skin whose barrier layer is disturbed. Thanks to the phytosterols it contains, avocado oil supports the skin's barrier function. Phytosterols are similar in molecular structure to cholesterol. This can be replaced and the regeneration of skin cells can be stimulated.
Background knowledge about avocado
The avocado originally comes from the rainforest of Mexico and Central America. The avocado has been cultivated there for over 10,000 years.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 5 – 25%
C16:1 palmitoleic acid: 1 – 12%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 50 – 74%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 6 – 20%
INCI designation: Persea Gratissima Oil
Botanical name: Persea americana Miller
CAS number: 8024-32-6
Saponification number: 170-197
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 2–6%