- Pure organic argan oil from gentle cold pressing
- Argan oil rehydrates the skin and relieves inflammation. It is therefore valued by more and more people as an anti-aging (also slow aging) product
- Argan oil has a balanced proportion of oleic and linoleic acid
- Argan oil is golden-yellow in color with the typical nutty scent
Argan oil is considered the ideal oil for dry and mature skin. Thanks to the balanced ratio of oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid, argan oil is one of the few oils that, when combined with an oil rich in linolenic acid, covers a wide spectrum of fats.
The anti-aging effect (also known as slow-aging) of argan oil is due to the special composition of α-spinasterol as well as tocopherols and schottenol. This supports the protective skin functions and counteracts oxidative processes (aging processes).
Use of argan oil in cosmetics
Argan oil has a particularly positive effect on irritated skin. Traditionally it is used for allergies, dermatoses and acne. In combination with dry oils (polyunsaturated fatty acids), such as rosehip seed oil, nourishing recipes are created that, above all, sustainably strengthen the skin's barrier function.
Background knowledge about our argan oil
We value socially and environmentally conscious actions. Our argan oil is handcrafted by a women's cooperative in Morocco. From harvest to processing, the entire value chain remains in the hands of Berber women. This means that women are independent of factory owners.
The traditional extraction of argan oil results in a higher quality oil compared to industrial production. After harvesting, the fruits of the argan tree are dried for 6 weeks and the pulp is traditionally removed by hand. The seeds are then sorted out by hand and gently cold pressed. This manual pressing is gentler compared to industrial pressing, as the temperature in industrial pressing is a few degrees Celsius higher. After pressing, the argan oil is filtered and here too our argan oil is treated specially. Triple filtering and a particularly fine filter (12 times finer than in industrial production) result in a particularly high-quality argan oil and secure work and income for over 200 women in the cooperative.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 10 – 15%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 43 – 50%
C18:2 linoleic acid: 29 – 37%
INCI name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Botanical name: Argania spinosa
CAS number: 223747-87-3 / 299184-75-1
Saponification number: 187-197
Proportion of unsaponifiables: approx. 1%