Shea butter (unrefined)
- Shea butter is 100% pure with no wild additives
- Processed by hand: from harvest to bottling
- Pure nature: There are no additives in this shea butter
- Leaves the skin beautifully soft and provides it with nutrients
- Highest quality, subtle typical nutty smell
- Shea butter from collaboration with a women's cooperative from Ghana
Shea butter is obtained from the fruits of the shea tree. Our shea butter comes from Ghana. We have been working with a women's cooperative here for over 20 years. This means we can always guarantee the high quality and nourishing properties of our shea butter. Shea butter is used in many skin care products. It is also often used pure, as shea butter has all the properties of a nourishing skin cream.
Use of shea butter in cosmetics
Unrefined shea butter has a variety of cosmetically valuable ingredients. The wax esters, antioxidants and tocopherols should be mentioned here. Particularly noteworthy is the high proportion of unsaponifiables,
which at 11% is much higher than other butters or oils.
Due to the wide range of ingredients, shea butter is ideal for regulating the moisture content of the skin, soothing the skin and moisturizing it. Shea butter is considered to be extremely well tolerated by all skin types. In combinations, shea butter can be easily processed into balms, ointments or creams. Shea butter has excellent penetration properties and also supplies deeper layers of the skin with its valuable ingredients.
Background knowledge about shea butter
Shea butter is not grown on plantations because it takes up to 25 years for a shea tree to bear fruit. The term “organic shea butter” is therefore more of a brand name than a quality feature.
C16:0 palmitic acid: 3 – 9%
C18:0 stearic acid: 32 – 50%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 40 – 57%
INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Botanical name: Vitellaria paradoxa
CAS number: 194043-92-0 / 91080-23-8
Saponification number: 165-188
Proportion of unsaponifiables: 6-12%